Menu
Menu Close
G
Home Page

Barnby Road Academy

‘Where everyone is able to achieve their best’

School Clubs

More than Academic Achievement

Academically our results are undeniably good… BUT a school is much more than that. We want all our children to be happy and enjoy the full rich childhood that should be theirs by right; one that is spiced with new opportunity and experiences.
We offer a fantastic range of after-school activities, visits and trips which are open to all, regardless of gender or ability:

Choir, breakfast club, fitness, netball, hockey, football, gymnastics, technology, dance, cricket, rounders, athletics, art,  violin, orienteering and chess club are just some of those offered.
You may have noticed we love our sport and we believe our children should be healthy and active, but we’re not just interested in our teams. Clubs are open to all and we select our teams from all children within the respective year groups, taking our competitive sport seriously. Currently we are Newark Champions in a number of different sports and have represented the district in a number of county events. We enter teams in everything and learn to improve. We hold an ACTIVEMARK GOLD award for sport and an FA Charter Mark for football coaching.

 

Clubs - Autumn Term 2019

Day

Before school

Lunchtime

After School

Year

Activity

Location

 

Adult

Year

Activity

Location

Adult

Year

Activity

Location

Adult

Monday

 

1-6

*Selective*

Core fitness

Big hall

Mrs Yeomans/ Mrs Boocock

2-6

*Selective*

Boccia

Small hall

Mrs Yeomans/ Mrs Broomfield

1-2

Art

Tree Frogs classroom

Miss Woolridge

 

 

 

 

4-5

*Selective*

Guitar

Music Room

Mr Webster

2-3

Lego

Spare classroom

Mrs Kelly

 

 

 

 

5

Card games

Avon classroom

Miss Collinson

3-4

Gymnastics

Big hall

Miss Napthine

 

 

 

 

4-6

Badminton

Sports hall

start date TBC

Mrs Hawkins/ Miss Houlden

3-4

Drama

Small hall

Mrs Y Young

 

 

 

 

4-6

Knitting

Witham classroom

Mrs Linford

4

Indoor athletics

Sports hall

Josh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4-6

Coding

Willow

Mrs Rowe/ Mrs J Young

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5-6

Football

Outside/ sports hall

Phil/Mark Gore

Tuesday

 

1-6

*Selective*

Core fitness

Big hall

Mrs Yeomans/ Mrs Boocock

KS2

Boys’ Choir

Music room

Mr Higgins

2

Multiskills

Small hall

Mrs Kelly

5-6

 

Girls’ Football team training

Outside/ sports hall

Miss Napthine

KS2

Ukelele

Music room

Mr Higgins

2-6

Irish Dancing*

Big hall

Mrs Brunning

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5-6

Girls’ Football

Outside/ sports hall

Miss Napthine

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5-6

Handball

Sports hall

Josh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

 

1-6

*Selective*

Core fitness

Big hall

Mrs Yeomans/ Mrs Boocock

R

Baking

start date TBC

Reception unit

Mrs Volichenko

2

Hama beads

Crocodiles classroom

Mrs Stephens

KS2

Orchestra

Small hall

Mrs Wyatt

5-6

Chess

Sycamore classroom

Mr Webster/ Mr Humphreys

3

Handball

Sports hall

Miss Napthine/ Mrs Kelly

 

 

 

 

6

Puzzles

Severn classroom

Mr Barnett

4

Football

Outside

Mr Fletcher

 

 

 

 

6

Radio

Radio room

Ms Mitchell/ Newark Radio

5-6

Art

Beech classroom

Mrs Pepper

 

 

 

 

KS2

Recorders

Music room

Mrs Wyatt

5-6

Hockey

Outside

Mrs Sayer/Josh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

KS2

Band

Music room

Mr  Barnett

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

KS2

Baking

Kitchen

Debbie / Mrs Daubney

Thursday

 

1-6

*Selective*

Core fitness

Big hall

Mrs Yeomans/ Mrs Boocock

2

Colouring

Tree Frogs classroom

Miss Woolridge

1-2

Baking

Starting Autumn 2

Lions classroom

Miss Sandells/ Mrs Nicholson

5-6

*Selective*

Netball team training

Outside/ Sports hall

Mrs Gore/ Mrs J Young

5-6

5-a-side football

Sports hall

Mr Barbuti

4-6

Dance

Big hall

Miss Taylor

5-6 *Selective*

Chamber choir

Small hall

Mrs Wyatt

KS2

Maths games

Avon classroom

Mrs Hopkinson

4-6

Drama/ Music*

Small hall

Christina Riley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5-6

Netball

Outside/ Sports hall

Mrs Gore/ Mrs J Young

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5-6

Tag Rugby

Outside/ sports hall

Josh

Friday

 

 

 

 

 

1-2

Science

Tree Frogs classroom

Mrs Finlay

4-6

Cross country 3.15-4.00

Outside/ sports hall

Mr Chamberlain

 

 

 

 

2-3

Junior choir

Music room

Mrs Wyatt

 

 

 

 

Top