Menu
Menu Close
G
Home Page

Barnby Road Academy

‘Where everyone is able to achieve their best’

Privacy Notice for Pupils

 

PRIVACY NOTICE - PUPILS

 

 

Privacy Notice: Pupils

Data Controller: Barnby Road Academy

Data Protection Officer (DPO): Corrina Beckett

DPO Contact: DPO@newarkbarnbyroad.notts.sch.uk

 

Policy Statement

 

We use information that we gather in relation to our pupils for various purposes. Information that we hold in relation to a pupil is known as personal data. We hold this data about you to make sure that we can help you learn and look after you at school. We get information about you from some other places too, like other schools, the local council and the government. Anything that we do with this data is known as processing. Barnby Road Academy is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses personal data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

 

What information do we use?

 

This information includes the following and we take care to make sure that this is kept safe:

  •  Your contact information
  •  Your test results
  •  Your attendance records
  •  Your characteristics like your ethnic background or any special educational needs
  •  Any medical conditions you have
  •  Details of any behaviour issues of exclusions
  •  Photographs

 

Where do we get this information from?

 

We get this information from:

  •  Parents/Carers
  •  Teachers and other staff
  •  People from other organisations like doctors or the local authority for example

 

Why we use this data

 

We use this data to help run the school including to:

  •  Get in touch with your parents when we need to
  •  Supporting pupil learning
  •  Monitor and report on pupil progress
  •  Comply with the law regarding data sharing
  •  Supporting with any safeguarding
  •  Helping with school trips
  •  Track how well the school is performing as a whole
  •  Look after your wellbeing

 

What is the lawful basis on which we process this information?

 

We will only collect and use your information when the law allows us such as having a legal obligation under the Education Act 1996 to complete the annual census returns. We also process this data in the public interest as our main purpose is the education of children and all of our activites are in support of that purpose. Sometimes we may use your personal data where your parents have given us permission for it to be used in a certain way or where we need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests).

 

Where we have got permission to use your data, your parents/carers can withdraw this at any time. We will make this clear when we ask for permission and explain how to go about withdrawing consent.

 

Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using your information overlap and there may be several ways in which we can use your data.

 

Data Sharing

 

We do not share personal information about you with anyone outside the school without permission from your parents, unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

 

Where it is legally required, or necessary for another reason under data protection law, we may share personal information about you with:

  • Our Local Authority – to assist them in the exercise of their responsibilities in relation to education and safeguarding purposes
  • The Department for Education – as required by the law
  • Assessment bodies for example when you complete your SATS
  • Suppliers and service providers – so that they can provide the services we have contracted them for 
  • Ofsted – our regulator who supervise what we do 
  • Health Authorities – when they come into the school for Height and Weight programme and vaccinations etc.

 

We also share information with the DFE on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring

 

We are also required to share information with the DFE under Regulation 5 of The Education (Information about individual pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

 

Keeping this information safe

 

It is very important that only people who need to use our pupil’s information can see it. The Academy takes the security of our pupil’s data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that personal data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed and is not accessed by anybody without the required permissions.

 

Data collection requirements

 

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education (e.g. school census) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/datacollection-and-cenuses-for-schools.

 

National Pupil Database

 

We are required by law, to provide information about you to the Department for Education as part of data collections such as the school census. The law that allows this is the Educational (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013

 

Some of this information is then stored in the National Pupil Database (NPD), which is managed by the Department for Education and provides evidence on how schools are performing. This in turn, supports research.

 

The database is held electronically so it can be easily turned into statistics. The information it holds is collected securely from schools, local authorities, exam boards and others. To find out more about the NPD go to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information.

 

The Department may share information about our pupils from the NDP with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children in England by:

  •  Conducting research or analysis
  •  Producing statistics
  •  Providing information, advice or guidance

 

The DFE has robust processes in place to ensure confidentiality of our data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access and use of the data. Decisions on whether the DFE release data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

  • Who is requesting the data
  • The purpose for which it is required
  • The level and sensitivity of the data requested, and
  • The arrangements in place to store and handle the data

 

To be granted access to pupil information, organisations must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

 

For more information about the DFE’s data sharing process, please visit https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data.

 

For information about which organisations the DFE has provided pupil information (and for which project) please visit the following website, https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received.  

To contact the DFE www.gov.uk/contact-dfe.

 

Individual rights in relation to pupil information

 

Your parents can ask what information we hold about you. To do this contact:

Corrina Beckett (Data protection Officer) – DPO@newarkbarnbyroad.notts.sch.uk

 

Your parents also have the right to:

  • Object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause or is causing, damage or distress
  • Prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • Object to decisions being taken by an automated means
  • In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed, and
  • Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations.

 

If your parents feel it is necessary to do any of the above, they can speak to the Data Protection Officer. The Academy does not have to meet all of your parents requests and we will let you know where we are unable to do so.

 

Concerns

 

If you parents have a concern about the way we are collecting or using personal data, we requests that they raise their concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, they can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

 

Further information

 

If your parents would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:

Corrina Beckett (Data protection Officer) – DPO@newarkbarnbyroad.notts.sch.uk

Top